Such description may include the make, model, and serial number of the piece of farm machinery or equipment. However, such description shall be sufficient whether or not it is specific if it reasonably identifies what is described and a mistake in such description shall not invalidate the description if it provides a key to identifying the farm machinery or equipment.
History. Code 1981, § 11-9-333 , enacted by Ga. L. 2001, p. 362, § 1; Ga. L. 2011, p. 752, § 11/HB 142; Ga. L. 2017, p. 723, § 10/HB 337.
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 2017, p. 723, § 1/HB 337, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘State Tax Execution Modernization Act.’ ”