- The office designated for the filing or recording of a record of a mortgage on the related real property, if:
[…] - The office designated for the filing or recording of a record of a mortgage on the related real property, if:
- Filing office for transmitting utilities. The office in which to file a financing statement to perfect a security interest in collateral, including fixtures, of a transmitting utility is the office of the clerk of the superior court of any county of this state. The financing statement also constitutes a fixture filing as to the collateral indicated in the financing statement which is or is to become fixtures.
History. Code 1981, § 11-9-501 , enacted by Ga. L. 2001, p. 362, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 995, § 6.
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 2002, p. 995, § 8, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall become effective July 1, 2002, and shall apply to a letter of credit that is issued on or after July 1, 2002. This Act does not apply to a transaction, event, obligation, or duty arising out of or associated with a letter of credit that was issued before July 1, 2002.”