US Lawyer Database
[…] The superintendent of public instruction in making any change in boundaries shall give consideration to, but not be limited by, the following factors: Size, population, topography, and climate of the proposed district.

The superintendent of public instruction shall furnish personnel, material, supplies, and information necessary to enable educational service district boards and superintendents to consider the proposed changes.

[ 2018 c 177 § 101; 1994 sp.s. c 6 § 513; 1993 sp.s. c 24 § 522; 1990 c 33 § 270; 1977 ex.s. c 283 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 282 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 176 § 2. Formerly RCW 28A.21.020, 28.19.505.]

NOTES:

Finding—Intent—2018 c 177: See note following RCW 28A.305.905.

Severability—1994 sp.s. c 6: “If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [ 1994 sp.s. c 6 § 904.]

Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 6: “This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [April 6, 1994].”