US Lawyer Database
[…] On or after January 1, 2020, upon approval of one or more waivers, the state is authorized to implement such waiver or waivers as provided under Section 1332 of such federal act in a manner consistent with state and federal law.
  2. The authority granted to the Governor in subsection (a) of this Code section to submit one or more applications shall expire on December 31, 2021.

History. Code 1981, § 33-1-26 , enacted by Ga. L. 2019, p. 2, § 3-2/SB 106.

Effective date. —

This Code section became effective March 27, 2019.

Editor’s notes.

Ga. L. 2019, p. 2, § 1-1/SB 106, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Patients First Act.’ ”

Ga. L. 2019, p. 2, § 3-1/SB 106, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “The General Assembly finds that:

“(1) For Georgians in recent years, private sector health insurance choices have decreased and the costs of insurance coverage have increased;