The 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014
[…] See Editor’s notes for applicability.
Cross references.
Powers of State Board of Pardons and Paroles, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. IV, Sec. II, Para. II.
Authority of Governor to suspend execution of death sentences, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. V, Sec. II, Para. II and § 42-9-56 .
Imposition and review of death penalty generally, § 17-10-30 et seq.
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 1983, p. 500, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “It is the intent of this Act to implement certain changes required by Article IV, Section II of the Constitution of the State of Georgia.”
Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 6-1/HB 310, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall become effective July 1, 2015, and shall apply to sentences entered on or after such date.”