US Lawyer Database
[…] The 2021 amendment, effective April 29, 2021, added subsection (e). See Editor’s notes for applicability.

Editor’s notes.

Ga. L. 2012, p. 318, § 16(b)/HB 100, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “Sections 1 through 14 of this Act shall become effective on January 1, 2013, provided that cases pending on January 1, 2013, shall continue to be governed by the law in effect on December 31, 2012, until the conclusion of the case.”

Ga. L. 2017, p. 723, § 1/HB 337, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘State Tax Execution Modernization Act.’ ”

Ga.