(70 ILCS 1210/0.01) (from Ch. 24 1/2, par. 77m)
[…] classified civil service of the park district.
(Source: Laws 1957, p. 1096.)
(70 ILCS 1210/3a) (from Ch. 24 1/2, par. 81)
Sec. 3a.
In any park district which is now, or which hereafter may become,
subject to the provisions of this act, all persons who at the time when
this act takes effect or becomes applicable, hold offices or places of
employment which this act provides shall be classified, shall be included
under the provisions of this act and shall become members of the classified
civil service of such park district, without original examination.
(Source: Laws 1911, p. 211.)
(70 ILCS 1210/3b) (from Ch. 24 1/2, par. 81.1)
Sec. 3b.
Persons transferred from the employment of a city by virtue of “An
Act in relation to an exchange of certain functions, property and personnel
among cities, and park districts having coextensive geographic areas and
populations in excess of 500,000,” enacted by the 70th General Assembly,
shall, without examination, be assigned to positions in the classified
civil service of the park district, so far as may be practicable, having
duties and responsibilities, equivalent to the employment from which they
were transferred.