(70 ILCS 2405/0.1) (from Ch. 42, par. 298.99)
[…] sanitary district shall have the right to grant easements and permits for
the use of any such real property, right-of-way, or privilege, which will
not in the opinion of the board of trustees of such sanitary district,
interfere with the use thereof by such sanitary district for its corporate
purposes, and such easements and permits may contain such conditions and
retain such interests therein as may be deemed for the best interests of
such sanitary district by such board of trustees.
(Source: P.A. 101-128, eff. 7-26-19.)
(70 ILCS 2405/8.2) (from Ch. 42, par. 307.2)
Sec. 8.2.
All bonds issued pursuant to this Act shall bear interest
at a rate or rates not exceeding that permitted by “An Act to authorize
public corporations to issue bonds, other evidences of indebtedness and
tax anticipation warrants subject to interest rate limitations set forth
therein”, approved May 26, 1970, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 83-591.)
(70 ILCS 2405/9) (from Ch. 42, par. 308)
Sec. 9.
Borrowing powers; debt limitation; referendum.
(a) The corporation may borrow money for corporate purposes and may issue