(70 ILCS 2805/0.1) (from Ch. 42, par. 411.99)
[…] have elapsed after a new depository is designated and has qualified by
furnishing the statements of resources and liabilities as is required by
this Act. When a new depository is designated, the board of trustees shall
notify the sureties of the treasurer or custodian of that fact, in writing,
at least five (5) days before the transfer of funds. The treasurer or
custodian shall be discharged from responsibility for all such funds and
moneys which he deposits in a depositary so designated while such funds and
moneys are so deposited.
(Source: P.A. 83-541.)
(70 ILCS 2805/21) (from Ch. 42, par. 432)
Sec. 21.
No bank or savings and loan association shall receive public
funds as permitted by this Act, unless it has complied with the requirements
established pursuant to Section 6 of “An Act relating to certain investments of public
funds by public agencies”, approved July 23, 1943, as now or hereafter amended.
(Source: P.A. 83-541.)
(70 ILCS 2805/22) (from Ch. 42, par. 433)
Sec. 22.
Every such sanitary district is authorized to construct, maintain,
alter and extend its sewers, channels, ditches and drains, as a proper use