US Lawyer Database
[…] wholesale concern,
distributorship, or agency, any cultural facilities of a for-profit or
not-for-profit type including but not limited to educational, theatrical,
recreational, and entertainment facilities, sports facilities, racetracks,
stadiums,
convention centers, exhibition halls, arenas, opera houses, theaters,
swimming pools, restaurants, velodromes, coliseums, sports training facilities,
parking facilities, terminals, hotels and motels, gymnasiums, and medical
facilities.

(Source: P.A. 89-333, eff. 8-17-95.)

 

(70 ILCS 508/10.20)

Sec. 10.20.

Costs incurred in connection with the development,
construction,
acquisition, or improvement of a project. “Costs incurred in connection with
the development, construction, acquisition, or improvement of a project” means
the following: the cost of
purchase and construction of all lands and related improvements, together with
the equipment and other property, rights, easements, and franchises
acquired that are deemed necessary for the construction; financing