(70 ILCS 1205/Art. 11 heading)
[…] (70 ILCS 1205/Art. 11 heading)
POWERS (CONTINUED) DISTRICTS ABUTTING PUBLIC WATERS
(70 ILCS 1205/11-1) (from Ch. 105, par. 11-1)
Sec. 11-1.
Nothing in this code shall be deemed to repeal “An Act to
enable park commissioners having control of a park or parks bordering upon
public waters in this state, to enlarge and connect the same from time to
time by extensions over lands and the bed of such waters and defining the
use which may be made of such extensions, and granting lands for the
purpose of such enlargements”, approved May 14, 1903, as amended, or
“An Act to enable park commissioners having control of any boulevard or
driveway bordering upon any public waters in this state to extend the
same”, approved June 4, 1889, or
“An Act to enable cities, towns, and villages having control of lands