(40 ILCS 5/Art. 16 heading)
[…] If the employer grants its approval for a member to retire under this subsection (d), the employer shall submit a certification of eligibility for the member in a manner prescribed by the System.
The early retirement without discount option under this subsection (d) terminates on July 1, 2016.
(Source: P.A. 98-42, eff. 6-28-13.)
(40 ILCS 5/16-133.3) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 16-133.3)
Sec. 16-133.3. Early retirement incentives for State employees.
(a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this Section, a person
must:
- (1) be a member of this System who, on any day during June, 2002, is (i) in active payroll status as a full-time teacher employed by a department and an active contributor to this System with respect to that employment, or (ii) on layoff status from such a position with a right of re-employment or recall to service, or (iii) receiving a disability benefit under Section 16-149 or 16-149.1, but only if the member has not been receiving that benefit for a continuous period of more than 2 years as of the date of application;
- (2) not have received any retirement annuity under this Article beginning earlier than August 1, 2002;
- (3) file with the Board on or before December 31, 2002 a written application requesting the benefits provided in this Section;
- (4) terminate employment under this Article no later than December 31, 2002 (or the date established under subsection (d), if applicable);
- (5) by the date of termination of service, have at least 8 years of creditable service under this Article, without the use of any creditable service established under this Section;
- (6) by the date of termination of service, have at least 5 years of service credit earned while participating in the System as a teacher employed by a department; and
- (7) not receive any early retirement benefit under Section 14-108.3 of this Code.
For the purposes of this Section, “department” means a department as defined
in Section 14-103.04 that employs a teacher as defined in this Article.
(b) An eligible person may establish up to 5 years of creditable service
under this Article by making the contributions
specified in subsection (c). In addition, for each period of creditable