US Lawyer Database
[…] (215 ILCS 5/Art. XLV heading)

ARTICLE XLV. PUBLIC ADJUSTERS


(Source: P.A. 96-1332, eff. 1-1-11.)

 

(215 ILCS 5/1501)

Sec. 1501. Short title. This Article may be cited as the Public Adjusters Law.

(Source: P.A. 96-1332, eff. 1-1-11.)

 

(215 ILCS 5/1505)

Sec. 1505. Purpose and scope. This Article governs the qualifications and procedures for the licensing of public adjusters. It specifies the duties of and restrictions on public adjusters, which include limiting their licensure to assisting insureds in first party claims.

(Source: P.A. 96-1332, eff. 1-1-11.)

 

(215 ILCS 5/1510)

Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article:

“Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an insurance contract” means negotiating values, damages, or depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance policy provisions.

“Business entity” means a corporation, association, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity.