§ 13-5-65. Impaneling of petit juries
[…] § 13-5-69. Examination of jurors by attorneys or litigants
Except in cases in which the examination of jurors is governed by rules promulgated by the Mississippi Supreme Court, the parties or their attorneys in all jury trials shall have the right to question jurors who are being impaneled with reference to challenges for cause, and for peremptory challenges, and it shall not be necessary […]
§ 13-5-71. Oath of petit jurors
Petit jurors shall be sworn in the following form: “You, and each of you, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that you will well and truly try all issues and execute all writs of inquiry that may be submitted to you, or left to your decision by the court, during the present term, and true verdicts […]
§ 13-5-73. Oath of jurors and bailiffs in capital cases
The jurors in a capital case shall be sworn to “well and truly try the issue between the state and the prisoner, and a true verdict give according to the evidence and the law.”