§ 13-5-65. Impaneling of petit juries
[…] § 13-5-71. Oath of petit jurors
Petit jurors shall be sworn in the following form: “You, and each of you, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that you will well and truly try all issues and execute all writs of inquiry that may be submitted to you, or left to your decision by the court, during the present term, and true verdicts […]
§ 13-5-73. Oath of jurors and bailiffs in capital cases
The jurors in a capital case shall be sworn to “well and truly try the issue between the state and the prisoner, and a true verdict give according to the evidence and the law.” Bailiffs may be specially sworn by the court, or under its direction, to attend on such jury and perform such duties […]
§ 13-5-77. Special venire facias to issue in certain criminal cases