Section 45-3-927 – Securing payment of estate tax from property in possession of fiduciary.
[…] Section 45-3-921 – Definitions.
As used in the Uniform Estate Tax Apportionment Act [45-3-920 to 45-3-930 NMSA 1978]: A. “apportionable estate” means the value of the gross estate as finally determined for purposes of the estate tax to be apportioned reduced by: (1) any claim or expense allowable as a deduction for purposes of the tax; (2) the value […]
Section 45-3-922 – Apportionment by will or other dispositive instrument.
A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection C of this section, the following rules apply: (1) to the extent that a provision of a decedent’s will expressly and unambiguously directs the apportionment of an estate tax, the tax must be apportioned accordingly; (2) any portion of an estate tax not apportioned pursuant to Paragraph (1) […]
Section 45-3-923 – Statutory apportionment of estate taxes.