US Lawyer Database
[…] Section 47-1-48 – [Rules applicable; service of process.]

Such an action as provided for in Section 1 [47-1-47 NMSA 1978] hereof shall be governed by the rules of pleading, practice and procedure applying to civil actions. Service of process therein shall be made upon the attorney general of the state of New Mexico for the state of New Mexico, and upon the mayor […]

Section 47-1-37 – [Effect of warranty covenants in conveyances.]

In a conveyance of real estate the words, “warranty covenants” shall have the full force, meaning and effect of the following words: “the grantor for himself, his heirs, executors, administrators and successors, covenants with the grantee, his heirs, successors and assigns, that he is lawfully seized in fee simple of the granted premises; that they […]