Section 54-2A-1004 – Pleading.
[…] Section 54-2A-1004 – Pleading.
In a derivative action, the complaint must state with particularity: A. the date and content of plaintiff’s demand and the general partners’ response to the demand; or B. why demand should be excused as futile. History: Laws 2007, ch. 129, § 1004. ANNOTATIONS Effective dates. — Laws 2007, ch. 129, § 1208 made the section […]
Section 54-2A-1005 – Proceeds and expenses.
A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection B of this section: (1) any proceeds or other benefits of a derivative action, whether by judgment, compromise or settlement, belong to the limited partnership and not to the derivative plaintiff; and (2) if the derivative plaintiff receives any proceeds, the derivative plaintiff shall immediately remit them to […]
Section 54-2A-902 – Application for certificate of authority.
A. Before transacting business in New Mexico, a foreign limited partnership must have a certificate of authority to transact business in New Mexico.