§ 25-3-143. Remedy Cumulative
[…] Code 1858, § 3585; Shan., § 5350; Code 1932, […]
§ 25-3-138. Notice to Constables
Section 25-3-137 does not apply to constables, who shall be entitled to notice in all cases of motion against them for official delinquency. Code 1858, § 3586; Shan., § 5351; Code 1932, § 9510; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 25-339.
§ 25-3-139. Security for Costs
The plaintiff in any motion may be required to give security for the cost of suits, as in other cases. Code 1858, § 3588; Shan., § 5353; Code 1932, § 9512; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 25-341.
§ 25-3-140. Venue of Motions
The motion shall be made, unless in cases where otherwise provided by this Code, as follows: Where the motion is against an officer for official default, it may be made in the court in which the officer was acting officially at the time, or in the court to which process was returnable, when the default […]
§ 25-3-141. Concurrent Jurisdiction of Circuit Court
The circuit court has concurrent jurisdiction of all motions cognizable before a judge of the court of general sessions. Code 1858, § 3591; Shan., § 5356; Code 1932, § 9515; impl. am. Acts 1979, ch. 68, § 3; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 25-343.
§ 25-3-142. Amount of Recovery
Whenever damages on a motion are given, in the absence of any specific amount mentioned, the plaintiff will be entitled to recover twelve and one-half percent (12½%) on the whole amount, principal and interest, due at the time of the rendition of the judgment. Code 1858, § 3592 (deriv. Acts 1835-1836, ch. 19, § 6); […]
§ 25-3-133. Trial of Fact of Cosuretyship
In all cases of motions by sureties against cosureties, if the fact of the joint suretyship does not appear on the face of the papers or judicial proceedings on which the motion is based, the fact shall be ascertained by a jury to be immediately impaneled, if demanded in a court of record. Code 1858, […]
§ 25-3-134. Amount of Judgment