US Lawyer Database
[…] Code 1858, § 3585; Shan., § 5350; Code 1932, […]

§ 25-3-138. Notice to Constables

Section 25-3-137 does not apply to constables, who shall be entitled to notice in all cases of motion against them for official delinquency. Code 1858, § 3586; Shan., § 5351; Code 1932, § 9510; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 25-339.

§ 25-3-139. Security for Costs

The plaintiff in any motion may be required to give security for the cost of suits, as in other cases. Code 1858, § 3588; Shan., § 5353; Code 1932, § 9512; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 25-341.

§ 25-3-140. Venue of Motions

The motion shall be made, unless in cases where otherwise provided by this Code, as follows: Where the motion is against an officer for official default, it may be made in the court in which the officer was acting officially at the time, or in the court to which process was returnable, when the default […]