§ 40-39-217. Community Notification System
[…] Beginning January 1, 2016, the TBI shall post a publicly accessible list on its website of any person convicted of an animal abuse offense on and after that date. The list shall include a photograph taken of the convicted animal abuser as part of the booking process, the animal abuser’s full legal name, and other […]
§ 40-39-104. Promulgation of Rules
The TBI may promulgate rules to effectuate the purposes of this part. The rules shall be promulgated in accordance with the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5.
§ 40-39-201. Short Title — Legislative Findings
This part shall be known as and may be cited as the “Tennessee Sexual Offender and Violent Sexual Offender Registration, Verification and Tracking Act of 2004.” The general assembly finds and declares that: Repeat sexual offenders, sexual offenders who use physical violence and sexual offenders who prey on children are violent sexual offenders who present […]
§ 40-39-202. Part Definitions