US Lawyer Database
[…] Except as provided in subsection (c), immediately after an offender registers or updates a registration, TBI shall provide all information in the registry about the offender that is made public pursuant to § 40-39-206(d) to the following: The United States attorney general, who shall include that information in the national sex offender registry or other […]

§ 40-39-104. Promulgation of Rules

The TBI may promulgate rules to effectuate the purposes of this part. The rules shall be promulgated in accordance with the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5.

§ 40-39-201. Short Title — Legislative Findings

This part shall be known as and may be cited as the “Tennessee Sexual Offender and Violent Sexual Offender Registration, Verification and Tracking Act of 2004.” The general assembly finds and declares that: Repeat sexual offenders, sexual offenders who use physical violence and sexual offenders who prey on children are violent sexual offenders who present […]

§ 40-39-202. Part Definitions