US Lawyer Database
[…] § 40-39-216. Restricting Access to Public Library

Public library boards shall have the authority to reasonably restrict the access of any person listed on the sexual offender registry. Such authority may be delegated by the board to a library administrator. In determining the reasonableness of the restrictions, the board shall consider the following criteria: The likelihood of children being present in the […]

§ 40-39-201. Short Title — Legislative Findings

This part shall be known as and may be cited as the “Tennessee Sexual Offender and Violent Sexual Offender Registration, Verification and Tracking Act of 2004.” The general assembly finds and declares that: Repeat sexual offenders, sexual offenders who use physical violence and sexual offenders who prey on children are violent sexual offenders who present […]

§ 40-39-202. Part Definitions