§ 45-2-1404. Acquisition by Holding Company Prohibited
[…] [Deleted by 2020 amendment.] No bank or out-of-state bank may establish or maintain a […]
§ 45-2-1402. Part Definitions
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires: “Acquisition of a branch” means the acquisition of all or substantially all of the assets other than loans, cash or securities and the assumption of all or substantially all of the liabilities of or related to a branch that has been open and engaged in […]
§ 45-2-1403. Prohibition Against Acquiring Shares of Bank in Operation Less Than Three (3) Years — Exceptions
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b): No bank holding company acting directly or indirectly shall acquire control of, merge, or consolidate with a Tennessee bank that has not been in operation for at least three (3) years; and No out-of-state bank acting directly or indirectly shall acquire control of, merge, or consolidate with a […]