Any officer who has the power or authority to take complaints and issue warrants of arrest, and who acts as an attorney in any such case in which he or she took the complaint or issued the […]
Section 34-3-14 Officers and deputies disqualified from practicing. The judge of any court of record, the sheriff or deputy of the sheriff must not practice law; the clerk of the circuit court or the deputy of the clerk must not practice in the county of which he or she is clerk or deputy; the register […]
Section 34-3-15 Attorney to take oath. Every attorney-at-law before being permitted to practice shall take the following oath or affirmation before an officer authorized to administer oaths: “I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will demean myself as an attorney, according to the best of my learning and ability, and with all good fidelity, […]
Section 34-3-16 Annual meeting of the State Bar and Board of Commissioners; election of officers and duties thereof. (a) Annual meeting.