§ 14-9A-125. Priority of Special Partners
[…] § 14-9A-130. Penalty for Fraud
Every partner who shall work any fraud in the affairs or business of a limited partnership shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. History. Laws 1837, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 587; Code 1863, § 1940; Code 1868, § 1928; Code 1873, § 1938; Code 1882, § 1938; Ga. L. 1895, p. 63, § 2; Civil Code […]
§ 14-10-1. Short Title
This chapter shall be known and may be cited as “The Georgia Professional Association Act.” History. Ga. L. 1961, p. 404, § 1; Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 14/HB 323. The 2017 amendment, effective May 9, 2017, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “This chapter shall be known […]
§ 14-10-2. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term: “Professional association” means an unincorporated association, as distinguished from a partnership, organized under this chapter for the purpose of rendering one type of professional service.