US Lawyer Database
[…] § 33-13A-13. Regulatory Authority

The Commissioner shall have the authority to promulgate rules and regulations to implement and enforce the provisions of this chapter. History. Code 1981, § 33-13A-13 , enacted by Ga. L. 2015, p. 846, § 3/HB 185.

§ 33-13A-2. Definitions

As used in this chapter, the term: “Intermediate stock holding company” means one or more stock corporations that own all of the shares of voting stock of one or more reorganized stock insurers after a reorganization under Code Section 33-13A-3 or a merger under Code Section 33-13A-4. “Majority of the voting stock of the reorganized […]

§ 33-13A-3. Reorganization Plans

A domestic mutual insurer, upon approval of the Commissioner, may reorganize by forming an insurance holding company system, which shall be designated as a mutual insurance holding company, based upon a reorganization plan and continuing the corporate existence of the reorganizing insurer as a stock insurer. Such a reorganization plan must be adopted by the […]

§ 33-13A-4. Procedure for Reorganization

A domestic mutual insurer, upon the approval of the Commissioner, may reorganize by merging its policyholders’ membership interests into a mutual insurance holding company formed pursuant to Code Section 33-13A-3 and continuing the corporate existence of the reorganizing insurer as a stock insurer subsidiary of the mutual insurance holding company or an intermediate stock holding […]

§ 33-13A-5. Incorporation of Reorganized Insurer