US Lawyer Database
[…] In cases where such report indicates a suspicion of […]

§ 45-16-33. Coroner to Make Inquest Upon Completion of Examination and Verification

Upon the completion of the medical examiner’s inquiry by the medical examiner, as provided in Code Section 45-16-24, and after verification by the division when such verification is required, the coroner shall then make an inquest into the death of such deceased person as provided in Code Section 45-16-27. History. Ga. L. 1953, Jan.-Feb. Sess., […]

§ 45-16-34. Issuance of Subpoenas; Administration of Oath to Witnesses

The coroner shall issue subpoenas to or otherwise compel the attendance of witnesses; and he shall administer to such witnesses the following oath: “The evidence that you shall give this inquest on behalf of the state concerning the death of _______________ (or a person unknown, as the case may be) shall be the truth, the […]

§ 45-16-36. Impaneling of Jury to Hold Inquest; Compensation of Jurors

The coroner shall summon and impanel five jurors and one alternate juror to hold an inquest, which jurors shall decide the verdict by a majority vote.