US Lawyer Database
[…] Ga. L. 1953, Jan.-Feb. Sess., […]

§ 45-16-50. Providing Biological Substances to Canine Instructors or Schools

A medical examiner within the state of Georgia is authorized to provide to an approved canine instructor or school certain biological substances such as human blood or bodily fluids for the sole purpose of utilizing such substances for the training and handling of police canines in body recovery of human remains or rescue of persons. […]

§ 45-16-34. Issuance of Subpoenas; Administration of Oath to Witnesses

The coroner shall issue subpoenas to or otherwise compel the attendance of witnesses; and he shall administer to such witnesses the following oath: “The evidence that you shall give this inquest on behalf of the state concerning the death of _______________ (or a person unknown, as the case may be) shall be the truth, the […]

§ 45-16-36. Impaneling of Jury to Hold Inquest; Compensation of Jurors

The coroner shall summon and impanel five jurors and one alternate juror to hold an inquest, which jurors shall decide the verdict by a majority vote.