Section 34-2121 – JURISDICTION OVER PRIMARY CONTESTS.
[…] History: [34-2124, added 2017, ch. […]
Section 34-2125 – DISCOVERY.
34-2125. DISCOVERY. The court may order the production of such evidence as it deems necessary for the proper disposition of the primary contest pursuant to the Idaho rules of civil procedure. The election contest must be given priority on the court’s calendar. History: [34-2125, added 2017, ch. 293, sec. 2, p. 774.]
Section 34-2110 – EXAMINATION OF WITNESSES — SUBPOENAS.
34-2110. EXAMINATION OF WITNESSES — SUBPOENAS. Unless otherwise provided for in legislative rule, the following provisions apply: (1) Examination of witnesses. Unless otherwise ordered by the presiding officer or his designee, any party may take the testimony of any person by deposition upon oral examination pursuant to the provisions of the Idaho rules of civil […]
Section 34-2111 – TESTIMONY — HOW TAKEN, CERTIFIED AND PRESERVED.
34-2111. TESTIMONY — HOW TAKEN, CERTIFIED AND PRESERVED. The testimony by deposition upon oral examination must be taken and preserved pursuant to the provisions of the Idaho rules of civil procedure. The deposition record must be entitled: "Deposition taken in the matter of the contest of the election of [INSERT NAME OF CONTESTEE HERE] to […]
Section 34-2112 – PRODUCTION OF PAPERS — REFUSAL OR NEGLECT TO PRODUCE A MISDEMEANOR.