Section 34-2106 – CONTEST FOR LEGISLATIVE OFFICES — EXCEPTION REGARDING PRESIDING OFFICERS.
[…] Section 34-2109 – SUMMARY DISMISSAL.
34-2109. SUMMARY DISMISSAL. (1) If the notice of contest fails to recite any grounds required by section 34-2104, Idaho Code, or fails to identify anticipated discovery as provided in section 34-2108, Idaho Code, or the contestor fails to timely post bond as provided in section 34-2118, Idaho Code, or the contestor otherwise fails to comply […]
Section 34-2110 – EXAMINATION OF WITNESSES — SUBPOENAS.
34-2110. EXAMINATION OF WITNESSES — SUBPOENAS. Unless otherwise provided for in legislative rule, the following provisions apply: (1) Examination of witnesses. Unless otherwise ordered by the presiding officer or his designee, any party may take the testimony of any person by deposition upon oral examination pursuant to the provisions of the Idaho rules of civil […]
Section 34-2111 – TESTIMONY — HOW TAKEN, CERTIFIED AND PRESERVED.
34-2111. TESTIMONY — HOW TAKEN, CERTIFIED AND PRESERVED. The testimony by deposition upon oral examination must be taken and preserved pursuant to the provisions of the Idaho rules of civil procedure. The deposition record must be entitled: "Deposition taken in the matter of the contest of the election of [INSERT NAME OF CONTESTEE HERE] to […]
Section 34-2112 – PRODUCTION OF PAPERS — REFUSAL OR NEGLECT TO PRODUCE A MISDEMEANOR.