Art. 637. Failure to appear as summoned If a properly served person fails to appear in response to a summons, the court may order that such person be taken into custody and immediately brought before the court. Acts 1991, No. 235, §6, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.
Art. 638. Service of petition; parent; child A copy of the petition and the notice of the nature of the hearing and the rights of the parent, as provided for in Article 639, shall be served, in a sealed envelope, upon every parent of the child. A copy of the petition and the notice of […]
Art. 639. Notice of nature of proceedings; parental rights; form The following notice shall be served with a petition and summons on every parent whose child is the subject of a child in need of care proceeding: “NOTICE Louisiana law provides that the health, welfare, and safety of your child or children are of paramount […]