NRS 647.143 – Violations by scrap metal processors; penalty.
[…] NRS 647.110 – Record of transactions; inspection of record and goods.
1. Every secondhand dealer doing business in any incorporated city or unincorporated town in this State shall maintain in his or her place of business a book or other permanent record in which must be legibly written in the English language, at the time of each purchase, a record thereof containing: (a) The date of […]
NRS 647.120 – Reports of transactions and suspected stolen property to sheriff or chief of police.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, every secondhand dealer doing business in: (a) Any unincorporated town shall, before 12 m. of each day, furnish to the sheriff of the county a full, true and correct transcript of the record of all transactions had on the preceding day. The transcript must be furnished by […]
NRS 647.130 – Retention of marked or otherwise individually identifiable property; exception for motor vehicles.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, no property which has a specific mark for identification or is otherwise individually identifiable and is bought by any secondhand dealer may be removed from his or her place of business at which the transaction occurred within: (a) Thirty days after the receipt thereof is reported or […]