Section 464-A:28 – Oath.
[…] Section 464-A:28 – Oath.
464-A:28 Oath. – Before a license for the sale of any property of the ward shall be granted, the guardian shall take the following oath and file a certificate thereof in the office of the clerk: "I, ………., guardian of the estate of ………., my ward, do solemnly swear that in disposing of the […]
Section 464-A:29 – Conveyance.
464-A:29 Conveyance. – Every guardian so licensed and sworn, having advertised and sold as required by the license, may execute a valid conveyance of the estate sold to the purchaser. Source. 1979, 370:1, eff. Aug. 22, 1979.
Section 464-A:30 – Joinder of Spouse.
464-A:30 Joinder of Spouse. – The wife or husband of a person under guardianship may join with the guardian in a deed for the conveyance of any real estate of the ward, and thereby release and waive any homestead right. Source. 1979, 370:1, eff. Aug. 22, 1979.
Section 464-A:31 – Both Spouses Under Guardianship.
464-A:31 Both Spouses Under Guardianship. – I. When a married man and his wife are both under guardianship, and the guardian of the estate of either has obtained a license from the judge to sell real estate of the ward, the guardian of the other may, without license, join in the sale and release […]
Section 464-A:17 – Appointment for Absentees.