US Lawyer Database
[…] Section 40-8-29. – Selective contracting.

§ 40-8-29. Selective contracting. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of state law, the department of human services is authorized to utilize selective contracting with prior general assembly approval for the purpose of purchasing for Medicaid recipients shared-living provider services, durable medical equipment and supplies, non-emergency transportation, and any other Medicaid services, when appropriate, in order […]

Section 40-8-3. – Eligibility requirements.

§ 40-8-3. Eligibility requirements. Medical care benefits shall be provided under this chapter to at least any person: (1) Who has attained the age of sixty-five (65) years; or (2) Who has no vision or whose vision is so defective as to prevent performance of ordinary activities for which eyesight is essential; or (3) Who […]

Section 40-8-3.1. – Life estate in property — Retained powers.

§ 40-8-3.1. Life estate in property — Retained powers.