US Lawyer Database
[…] § 6008. Condition of jail bond

§ 6008. Condition of jail bond Condition of a Jail Bond The condition of the above obligation is such, that whereas the above bounden ………………… , now a prisoner in the common jail in ………………… in the county of ………………… and State of Vermont, by virtue of an execution in favor of ……………………. of ……………… […]

§ 6009. Poor debtor—oath

§ 6009. Poor debtor—oath Poor Debtor’s Oath The oath to poor debtors shall be administered by the commissioners of jail delivery in the following form: “You solemnly swear that you have not estate, real or personal, to the amount of $20.00, nor sufficient to satisfy the execution on which you are committed, except such as […]

§ 5901. Forms prescribed; alterations