§36-3-6. Necessity of Consideration in Deed of Real Property
[…] §36-3-6. Necessity of Consideration in Deed of Real Property
If a deed of real property is in other respects valid, it shall not fail for want of a payment of consideration, or the recital of a consideration in the deed. No resulting or other trust in favor of the grantor in such deed shall arise from the mere fact that no consideration was paid […]
§36-3-7. Effect of Words of Release in a Deed
Whenever, in any deed, there shall be used the words "The said grantor releases to the said grantee all his claims upon the said lands," or words of like import, such deed shall be construed as if it set forth that the grantor or releasor hath remised, released, and forever quitted claim and by these […]
§36-3-8. Form of Lease