§36-3-6. Necessity of Consideration in Deed of Real Property
[…] §36-3-10. Deeds to Include Buildings, Privileges and Appurtenances
Every deed conveying land shall, unless an exception be made therein, be construed to include all buildings, privileges, and appurtenances of every kind belonging to the lands therein embraced.
§36-3-11. Correcting Errors in Deeds, Deeds of Trust, and Mortgages; Corrective Affidavit
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context requires a different meaning: (1) “Attorney” means any person licensed as an attorney in West Virginia by the West Virginia State Bar.
§36-3-5. Form of Deed
A deed may be made in the following form, or to the same effect: "This deed made the …….. day of ………, in the year …….., between (here insert names of parties), witnesseth: That in consideration of (here state the consideration), the said …………… grants unto the said …………… all, etc. (Here describe the property, […]
§36-3-5a. Easement and Right-of-Way; Description of Property; Exception for Certain Public Utility Facilities and Mineral Leases