"Application" means a request to have a license issued, a request for a renewal of an existing license or a request to change the status of an existing license.
[…] "Application" means a request to have a license issued, a request for a renewal of an existing license or a request to change the status of an existing license.
"License" means a license, permit, certificate of registration, registration, credential, stamp or other indicia that evidences a personal privilege entitling a person to do an act that he or she would otherwise not be entitled to do, or evidences a special privilege to pursue a profession, trade, occupation, business or vocation.
§48-15-201. Licenses subject to action. The following licenses are subject to an action against a license as provided for in this article: (1) A business registration certificate issued under article twelve, chapter eleven of this code authorizing a person to transact business in the State of West Virginia;
The Bureau for Child Support enforcement shall send a written notice of an action against a license to a person who: (1) Owes overdue child support, if the child support arrearage equals or exceeds the amount of child support payable for six months;