§62-9-1. General Form of Indictments
[…] §62-9-1. General Form of Indictments
All indictments in this state, if procured, found and returned in all other respects as provided by law, shall be sufficient if in the following form: State of West Virginia, County of ……………, to wit: The grand jurors of the State of West Virginia, in and for the body of the county of ………….., upon […]
§62-9-2. Indictment for Treason
An indictment for treason shall be sufficient if it be in form, tenor or effect as follows (after following the form in section one: That A……………., being a person owing allegiance to the State of West Virginia, on the ………… day of …………, nineteen …………………, in the said county of ………….. did then and there, […]
§62-9-3. Indictment for Murder
An indictment for murder shall be sufficient if it be in form, tenor or effect as follows (after following the form in section one: That A ……………, on the ……… day of ………., nineteen ………………….., in the said county …………….., feloniously, wilfully, maliciously, deliberately and unlawfully did slay, kill and murder one B………………, against the […]
§62-9-4. Indictment for Voluntary Manslaughter
A grand jury may, in a case of homicide, which in their opinion amounts to manslaughter only, and not to murder, find an indictment against the accused for manslaughter, and in such case the indictment shall be sufficient, if it be in form, tenor or effect as follows (after following the form in section one: […]
§62-9-5. Indictment for Abortion
An indictment for abortion shall be sufficient if it be in form, tenor or effect as follows (after following the form in section one): That A……………., on the ……….. day of ……….., nineteen ……………, in the said county of ………….., did feloniously, wilfully and unlawfully administer to and cause to be taken by one B…………., […]
§62-9-6. Indictment for Robbery