US Lawyer Database
[…] US Lawyer Database

For Lawyer-Seekers

YOU DESERVE THE BEST LAWYER

§ 23-79-401. Title

This subchapter shall be known and cited as the “Medicare Supplement Insurance Minimum Standards Act”.

§ 23-79-402. Applicability and scope

(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in § 23-79-405, this subchapter shall apply to: (1) All Medicare supplement policies delivered or issued for delivery in this state on or after March 20, 1992; and (2) All certificates issued under group Medicare supplement policies, which certificates have been delivered or issued for delivery in this state. […]

§ 23-79-403. Definitions