US Lawyer Database
[…] § 11-9-119. Form of scire facias for witness

The scire facias to be issued by the justice for a defaulting witness may be as follows, viz.: “The State of Mississippi. “To any lawful officer of County: “This is to command you to make known to that a judgment in favor of for ten dollars has been given against him by me, a justice […]

§ 11-9-121. Form of an attachment for a witness

An attachment for a witness may be in the following form, viz.: “The State of Mississippi. “To any lawful officer of County: “We command you to take the body of , and have him before the undersigned justice of the peace of County, at , on the day of , A. D. at o’clock , […]

§ 11-9-123. Form of entry of judgment in such case

The entry of final judgment in such case may be in the following form, viz.: ” being duly summoned to appear and show cause against the judgment nisi for ten dollars entered against him in favor of , as a defaulting witness in the case of v. No. on the day of A. D. , […]

§ 11-9-125. Setoff filed on return day before trial