§ 73-54-1. Title
[…] As used in this chapter and in Section 73-53-8, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning: “Licensed marriage and family therapist” means a person to whom a license has been issued under this chapter and Section 73-53-8, which license is in force and not suspended or revoked as of the particular time in question. […]
A person who does not hold a valid and current license issued by the board shall not practice marriage and family therapy, nor advertise the performance of that practice. Except as specifically exempted in Section 73-54-9, beginning September 1, 1997, any person who represents himself or herself by the title or description “marital or marriage […]
A person shall be exempt from the requirements of this chapter if the person is a marriage and family therapy intern or person preparing for the practice of marriage and family therapy under qualified supervision in a training institution or facility or supervisory arrangement recognized and approved by the board, provided he or she is […]