US Lawyer Database
[…] The application […]

Section 40-14B-4 – Prohibited Activities.

Section 40-14B-4 Prohibited activities. (a) An insurance company or other persons who may have state premium tax liability or the affiliates of the insurance companies or other persons may not, directly or indirectly, do any of the following: (1) Manage a certified capital company. (2) Beneficially own, whether through rights, options, convertible interests, or otherwise, […]

Section 40-14B-5 – Statement Included With Offering.

Section 40-14B-5 Statement included with offering. Any offering material involving the sale of securities of the certified capital company must include the following statement: “By authorizing the formation of a certified capital company, the State of Alabama does not endorse the quality of management or the potential for earnings of the company and is not […]

Section 40-14B-6 – Qualified Investments.

Section 40-14B-6 Qualified investments.