Section 5-19A-1 – Short Title.
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, all persons currently doing business as pawnbrokers and those seeking licensure under this chapter, shall be subject to the applicable licensing and issuance fees levied under Chapter 12 […]
Section 5-19A-3 Pawnbroker to enter on pawn ticket record of information. At the time of making the pawn or purchase transaction, the pawnbroker shall enter on the pawn ticket a record of the following information which shall be typed or written in ink and in the English language: (1) A clear and accurate description of […]
Section 5-19A-4 Certain information to be printed on pawn tickets. The following information shall be printed on all pawn tickets: (1) The statement that “Any personal property pledged to a pawnbroker within this state is subject to sale or disposal when there has been no payment made on the account for a period of 30 […]
Section 5-19A-5 Statement verifying pledgor is rightful owner of goods; pawnbroker to maintain record of transactions; goods to be maintained on premises for certain number of days before resale.