US Lawyer Database
[…] § 16.1-261. Statements made at intake or mental health screening and assessment

Statements made by a child to the intake officer or probation officer during the intake process or during a mental health screening or assessment conducted pursuant to § 16.1-248.2 and prior to a hearing on the merits of the petition filed against the child, shall not be admissible at any stage of the proceedings. 1977, […]

§ 16.1-262. Form and content of petition

A. The petition shall contain the facts below indicated: “Commonwealth of Virginia, In re ______ (name of child)” a child under eighteen years of age. “In the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court of the county (or city) of ______ “ 1. Statement of name, age, date of birth, if known, and residence of the […]

§ 16.1-263. Summonses