Every person authorized to unite persons in marriage shall make and keep a record of every marriage solemnized by that person in conformity with the forms and instructions prescribed by the State Registrar of Vital Statistics pursuant to Title 22, section 2701. […]
§655. Authorization; penalties (CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES) 1. Persons authorized to solemnize marriages. The following may solemnize marriages in this State: A. If a resident of this State: (1) A justice or judge; (2) A lawyer admitted to the Maine Bar; or (4) (TEXT EFFECTIVE UNTIL 7/01/23) (TEXT REPEALED […]
§656. License 1. Contents of license. A marriage license must have conspicuously printed on it the following words: “The laws of Maine provide that only authorized persons may solemnize marriages in this State.” [PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).] 2. Completed license; ceremony performed. […]