US Lawyer Database
[…] Section 14-4A-07 – Insurance

    (a)    A warrantor of a vehicle protection product sold or offered for sale in the State shall:         (1)    Be insured under a warranty reimbursement insurance policy; or         (2)    Maintain a net worth or stockholders’ equity of not less than $50,000,000.     (b)    A warrantor that meets its financial obligation in accordance with subsection (a) of this section is not required […]

Section 14-4A-08 – Vehicle Protection Product Warranty

    (a)    A vehicle protection product warranty shall state:         (1)    One of the following, as applicable:             (i)    “The obligations of the warrantor to the warranty holder under this vehicle protection product warranty are guaranteed under a warranty reimbursement insurance policy. In the event payment due under the terms of the vehicle protection product warranty is not provided by the […]

Section 14-4A-09 – Usage of Certain Terms