US Lawyer Database
[…] YOU DESERVE THE BEST LAWYER

Home » US Law » 2022 Maryland Statutes » Courts and Judicial Proceedings » Title 10 - Evidence » Subtitle 4 - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance

Section 10-401 – Definitions

    As used in this subtitle the following terms have the meanings indicated:         (1)    “Aggrieved person” means a person who was a party to any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication or a person against whom the interception was directed.         (2)    “Aural transfer” means a transfer containing the human voice at any point between and including the point […]

Section 10-402 – Interception of Communications Generally; Divulging Contents of Communications; Violations of Subtitle

    (a)    Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful for any person to:         (1)    Willfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication;         (2)    Willfully disclose, or endeavor to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic […]

Section 10-403 – Manufacture, Possession, or Sale of Intercepting Device

    (a)    Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle, any person who manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of the device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, is guilty of a […]

Section 10-404 – Forfeiture of Device

    Any electronic, mechanical, or other device used, manufactured, assembled, possessed, or sold, in violation of § 10-402 or § 10-403 of this subtitle may be seized and forfeited to the Department of State Police.

Section 10-405 – Admissibility of Evidence

    (a)    Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, whenever any wire, oral, or electronic communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of the communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory […]