US Lawyer Database
[…] (Added to […]

NRS 116.31142 – Preparation and presentation of financial statements.

1. The Commission shall adopt regulations prescribing the requirements for the preparation and presentation of financial statements of an association pursuant to this chapter. 2. The regulations adopted by the Commission must include, without limitation: (a) The qualifications necessary for a person to prepare and present financial statements of an association; and (b) The standards […]

NRS 116.31144 – Audit and review of financial statements.

1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the executive board shall: (a) If the annual budget of the association is $45,000 or more but less than $75,000, cause the financial statement of the association to be reviewed by an independent certified public accountant during the year immediately preceding the year in which a study […]

NRS 116.3115 – Assessments for common expenses; funding of adequate reserves; collection of interest on past due assessments; calculation of assessments for particular types of common expenses; notice of meetings regarding assessments for capital improvements.

1. Until the association makes an assessment for common expenses, the declarant shall pay all common expenses. After an assessment has been made by the association, assessments must be made at least annually, based on a budget adopted at least annually by the association in accordance with the requirements set forth in NRS 116.31151. Unless […]

NRS 116.31151 – Annual distribution to units’ owners of operating and reserve budgets or summaries of such budgets and policy for collection of fees, fines, assessments or costs; ratification of budget.

1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and unless the declaration of a common-interest community imposes more stringent standards, the executive board shall, not less than 30 days or more than 60 days before the beginning of the fiscal year of the association, prepare and distribute to each unit’s owner a copy of: (a) […]