US Lawyer Database
[…] 18.89.040 – Scope of practice.

RCW 18.89.040 Scope of practice. (1) A respiratory care practitioner licensed under this chapter is employed in the treatment, management, diagnostic testing, rehabilitation, disease prevention, and care of patients with deficiencies and abnormalities which affect the cardiopulmonary system and associated aspects of other systems, and is under the direct written, verbal, or telephonic order and […]

18.89.050 – Powers of secretary—Ad hoc advisers—Application of Uniform Disciplinary Act.

RCW 18.89.050 Powers of secretary—Ad hoc advisers—Application of Uniform Disciplinary Act. (1) In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary may: (a) Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, necessary to implement this chapter; (b) Set all license, examination, and renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250; (c) Establish forms and […]

18.89.060 – Record of proceedings.

RCW 18.89.060 Record of proceedings. The secretary shall keep an official record of all proceedings, a part of which record shall consist of a register of all applicants for licensure under this chapter, with the result of each application. [ 1997 c 334 § 6; 1991 c 3 § 229; 1987 c 415 § 7.] […]

18.89.080 – Secretary and ad hoc committee immune from liability.

RCW 18.89.080 Secretary and ad hoc committee immune from liability. The secretary, ad hoc committee members, or individuals acting on their behalf are immune from suit in any civil action based on any licensure or disciplinary proceedings, or other official acts performed in the course of their duties. [ 1997 c 334 § 7; 1994 […]

18.89.090 – Licensure—Qualifications.

RCW 18.89.090 Licensure—Qualifications. (1) The secretary shall issue a license to any applicant who demonstrates to the secretary’s satisfaction that the following requirements have been met: (a) Graduation from a school approved by the secretary or successful completion of alternate training which meets the criteria established by the secretary; (b)(i) For licenses issued prior to […]