Section 28-57-1. – Short title.
[…] (b) Any employer with a paid leave time off policy or paid sick and safe leave policy who or that makes available […]
§ 28-57-5. Accrual of paid sick and safe leave time. (a) All employees employed by an employer of eighteen (18) or more employees in Rhode Island shall accrue a minimum of one hour of paid sick and safe leave time for every thirty five (35) hours worked up to a maximum of twenty-four (24) hours […]
§ 28-57-6. Use of paid sick and safe leave time. (a) Paid sick and safe leave time shall be provided to an employee by an employer for: (1) An employee’s mental or physical illness, injury, or health condition; an employee’s need for medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of a mental or physical illness, injury, or […]
§ 28-57-7. Family childcare providers. CCAP family childcare providers shall accrue and may use paid sick and safe leave in the same manner as do employees under this chapter. The implementation, but not the amount, of paid sick and safe leave for CCAP family childcare providers shall be a subject of negotiation with the director […]
§ 28-57-8. Uniformity. No municipality shall establish, mandate, or otherwise require an employer to provide benefits in excess of those required under this chapter, including paid sick and safe leave to its employees, other than the paid sick and safe leave requirements provided by this chapter, or to apply sick and safe leave policies to […]
§ 28-57-9. Regulations. The department shall coordinate implementation and enforcement of this chapter and shall promulgate appropriate guidelines or regulations for such purposes.